Privacy Policy
Perthshire Travel Guide

Perthshire Travel guide recognizes that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information received and collected when you use Perthshire Travel guide, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

Perthshire Travel guide strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on this website.

Personal Information

Perthshire Travel guide collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to this website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from me, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join the email list or request some other service or information. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of this website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in the files. If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information I will inform you by placing a notice on this site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

I may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable the systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Perthshire Travel guideto recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

I may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on this web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on this web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with this site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. I operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, I may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. This information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes

Release of Information

If Perthshire Travel guide site is sold, the information obtained from you through your voluntary participation in this site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through this website of that change in control and practices, and will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

Perthshire Travel guide provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through this website and would like that information deleted from the records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use the Contact Us page.

Perthshire Travel guide

reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in this privacy practices, I will indicate on our site that the privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Perthshire Travel guide Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this policy statement.


Return to the Perthshire home page
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind

Travel Business

Type in your keyword(s) in the box above to view ALL item(s) available from Amazon UK

Places to Stay

Places to Eat

Places to Visit